Privacy Policy

 

Last updated 3rd June, 2019

Your privacy is important to us. The Chicken and Chips Casting Privacy Policy outlines what data we collect from you, how we use this data and your rights associated with the data in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and any other relevant legislation in Australia and New South Wales. 

This Privacy Policy applies to www.chickenandchips.com.au, our social media and any activity partaken on our physical premises. Your use and engagement with Chicken and Chips Casting constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. 

Data Collected

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide us when signing up for Mailing Lists, attending castings, online purchases or online applications for any project we are casting and via email including, but not limited to, name, contact information, your location or other personal details provided by you on a project by project basis.

When signing up to our Mailing List you agree to give permission to us to track your click throughs for marketing purposes. 

Chicken and Chips collects billing information when processing online payments on www.chickenandchips.com.au. This process is managed by third parties, please also refer to the PayPal Privacy Policy for more information.

Chicken and Chips collects and stores data about you when you use Chicken and Chips social media and commenting platforms used to communicate with us.  

Refusal to provide some information requested of you may lead us to being unable to provide you with the products or services you've requested. 

How Chicken and Chips Casting uses your data

When you supply us with personal information, the information is kept confidential and is not provided to third parties. If you provide Chicken and Chips Casting with personal information (such as your first name, and email address) via a Casting check in, you are added to our internal database of Actors / Non-Actors. Your personal information is then held and used for the purpose for which the information is collected, which may include:

  • To contact you regarding upcoming castings or projects we think you would be appropriate for

  • To provide services to you, and to manage the services we provide you (i.e. Chicken and Chips Workshops)

  • To put you forward for a project you have expressed interest in wanting to be involved with

  • Specific financial details are used solely to bill the user for the provision of services and products (i.e Chicken and Chips Workshops)

  • To target and measure the performance of advertisements displayed to our users directly by Chicken and Chips or through third party advertising partners.

Any information you supply us with, via email, Social Media, Online Application or Blog comments will be kept confidential. Such information will not be disclosed, unless authorised by you for the purpose of putting you forward for a project or otherwise required by law.

If at any time you find our information or contact not useful you may choose to unsubscribe and discontinue visiting our websites and premises. 

Other Collection of Information

When visiting our website, the IP address used to access our website may be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information is purely used to analyse trends, administer our website, track users movement, and gather broad demographic information for internal use such as statistical assessments and website improvement. Most importantly, any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Your Rights

You have the right not to provide or withdraw consent from Chicken and Chips Casting collecting your data at any time – keep in mind this may affect our ability to provide you with the products and services we offer. You also may have the right to amend or update the Personal Data that you provided Chicken and Chips, and you may have the right to the erasure of Personal Data that we hold about you. You have the right to request Chicken and Chips to stop sending you marketing communications and you may have the right to require Chicken and Chips to correct any of your Personal Data.

And finally, the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel the above conditions aren’t being met.

To make such requests regarding your personal data, please contact us if you have questions or wish to take any action with respect to information to which this Privacy Policy applies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 18th May, 2019. Chicken and Chips reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Chicken and Chips does not undertake to provide you with a personal notice of any changes. In the event of material changes, Chicken and Chips will provide notice by means that are reasonable under the circumstances, such as by posting a notice on the website/s. Your continued use of Chicken and Chips following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept those changes.